Kevin Hedrick, 42, of Platte, was granted a suspended imposition for possession of a controlled substance, a Class 5 felony that carries a maximum sentence of five years in prison and a $10,000 fine. The judge has the option to make you serve later if you do not follow through on the agreed-upon alternative. Note that underage DUI penalties in South Dakota tend to be more rehabilitative than punitive. 15. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. In South Dakota, one option that is available to Defendants who wish to have their record sealed is a suspended imposition of sentence (SIS). Receiving a suspended imposition seals your record only to the public, i.e. Connect With Us.